CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Jeffery E. Stapleton
M.E. Dey & Co., Inc.
700 W. Virginia Street
Milwaukee, WI 53207

RE: The tariff classification of stationary exercise bicycle parts from China.

Dear Mr. Stapleton:

In your letter dated August 30, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mayville Engineering Co., Inc.

Product descriptions and specification sheets of steel castings, which are fabricated for use on stationary exercise bicycles, were received with your inquiry. The products at issue are designed for indoor fitness bicycles that combine cardio training and strength resistance. You are requesting tariff classification for the following part numbers/parts: 1028433/ monitor arm shaft; 1028423-1/ fixing nut-thru; 1028423-2/ fixing nut-tapped; 1028504/ bottom bracket mounting tube and 1013898/ brake shaft tube.

The first article under consideration, part number 1028433, is described as a monitor arm shaft. After importation, it will become part of the monitor arm assembly that will ultimately be used as a mounting point between the stationary bike monitor mount and the monitor.

The second and third items under consideration are described as part number 1028423-1, fixing nut-thru, and part number 1028423-2, fixing nut-tapped. Both items are made of steel and are somewhat bell shaped, with a flat top and bottom. Item number 1028423-1, fixing nut-thru is not threaded. Item number 1028423-2, fixing nut-tapped is internally threaded. The two pieces are both welded with the top sides facing each other to the bottom part of the headset weldment. A bolt is inserted through the unthreaded fixing nut-thru and then threaded into the fixing nut-tapped. Together they work to tighten and secure the bike monitor arm in place.

The next article under consideration, part number 1028504, a bottom bracket mounting tube, is a steel threaded mounting tube. The mounting tube will be welded in place to the stationary bicycle frame and is used to mount the two bike pedals.

The last article under consideration is identified as part number 1013898, brake shaft tube. After importation, it will become part of the brake shaft weldment. The brake shaft weldment functions as the emergency brake shaft on the stationary bike.

The applicable subheading for part number 1028433, the monitor arm shaft, part number 1028504, the bottom bracket mounting tube and part number 1013898, the brake shaft tube, will be 9506.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, exercise cycles. The general rate of duty will be 4.6%.

The applicable subheading for part number 1028423-1, fixing nut-thru will be 7318.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Non-threaded articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for part number 1028423-2, fixing nut-tapped, will be 7318.16.0085, HTSUS, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Nuts, Other: Other. The general duty rate will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 9506.91.0010, HTSUS, and 7318.16.0085, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheadings 9506.91.0010, HTSUS, and 7318.16.0085, HTSUS, listed above.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7318.29.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7318.29.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division